Stitch Solihull Privacy - Stitch Solihull

Need help? Give us a call!
0121 314 6888
Wed-Sat 10-5 / Sunday 11-4
(closed Mondays & Tuesdays)

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stitch Solihull Ltd. (Registered in England and Wales, number 8248152) uses and protects any personal data you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site and how we use cookies on this website.

Stitch Solihull is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data that you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may update this policy by updating this page so please review this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2014.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining this website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including, but not limited to, details of your visit such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. This information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information to understand your needs and to provide a better service to you. In addition we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To provide information that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided when you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • To help us prevent and detect fraud.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosing Your Information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Use Of Cookies

Stitch Solihull uses cookies according to the new Electronic Communications Act, which came into force on 25 July 2003. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information that helps the website to identify and track the visitor. Cookies do no harm to your computer, consist only of text, can not contain viruses and occupy virtually no space on your hard drive.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party Links

On occasion our website may include links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any data you may then provide. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Contacting Us

Do not hesitate to contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy using the Contact Us page.

v12; last modified by Ana